Third Party Press
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: DRP Marked bayonet questions

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    14

    Default DRP Marked bayonet questions

    I am considering purchasing this bayonet, marked DRP, that would go well with my DRP marked K98...
    Any thoughts about it’s originality, rarity, condition and value?
    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Very nice AWS example. From information in Anthony Carter's book German Sword and Knife Makers of Germany 1850-2000 , he states Alex Coppel changed their behoerden trademark "ACS Scales" trademark to "AWS Scales" sometime in 1943. We have seen this variation with both red phenolic resin & wood grips. Scabbards are typically unattributed. That being said, take a look at this earlier post regarding "DRP" contract S84/98s:

    http://www.k98kforum.com/showthread....ght=Reich+Post

    The initial "DRP" postal marking was used during the mid-1930s and then reverted to "R.P." until either the contract terminated or a time when the bayonets were no longer marked as such. It is unusual to find behoerden S84/98s after 1941 marked with any additional markings, other than either a contract serial number on the ricasso, or issue number (usually on the crossguard). I have neither encountered nor seen previous reference to, a Postal variant such as the one you pictured. However, the condition & markings do look very good. It is not out of the question the Reich Post could have needed additional bayonets by 1942-43 due to expansion of the organization and/or losses. They might have purchased a small contract from Coppel to fulfill these needs, and marked them upon issuance. As for value of the example pictured, looking forward to additional member responses for a consensus, which will contribute to determining this. On the other hand, if the "price is right" and time of the essence, I would be very tempted to grab it regardless...
    Last edited by pwcosol; 10-09-2019 at 05:25 PM.

  3. #3
    RKI- Reasonably Knowledgable Individual heavy_mech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Kavallerie-Regiment 15, Paderborn
    Posts
    3,829

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pwcosol View Post
    Very nice AWS example. ..Alex Coppel changed their behoerden trademark "ACS Scales" trademark to "AWS Scales" sometime in 1943.
    A C S scales.jpgA W S scales.PNG

    I had forgotten this happened and needed to refresh my memory. You're convinced this definitely dates it '43?

    Quote Originally Posted by pwcosol View Post
    The initial "DRP" postal marking was used during the mid-1930s and then reverted to "R.P."
    DRP early_Weyersberg.jpgDRP after 43_Coppel.PNG

    I thought it interesting that the early Weyersberg referenced in the linked thread has a very similar DRP is size, location and orientation but on the opposite side of the crossguard. Obviously the fonts are not a match as one would expect. Small contract with Coppel in 1943 as suggested?

    Great information from you guys bayonet club as always!
    "Wen Tausend einen Mann erschlagen, das ist nicht Ruhm, das ist nicht Ehre, denn beinsen wird's in späteren tagen gesiegt hat doch das Deutsch Heer. Podest nicht die Paten der Soldaten doner die da Sterben sollen, soll man geben was sie wollen, sahs sie Herzen, sahs sie Küssen, den sie wissen nicht wann sie sterben müssen"

  4. #4
    Senior Member AndyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    1,924

    Default

    Firstly i dont believe the AWS started stamping in 1943, is already visible on that piece,is certainly earlier made mostly 1942, secondly the DRP stamping was used mainly prewar on P.Weyersberg with wood grips, as the AWS was primarily delivered to Police, is possible this could be a small contract post 1941 diverted to RP, question is why is serialed on crossguard, why is not RP proofed as normal P.Weyersberg contract post 1940 and other point it was probably never used, note the light color of left grip. b.r.Andy
    PS the scabbard is earlier production also pre 1940, so not correct here probably.
    When comparing the DRP stamped on P.Weyersberg pre 1939 is on wrong side of crossguard, is assume normally should be serials on obverse of guard.
    It would be good look at blade spine near crossguard, for police proofs?
    Last edited by AndyB; 10-09-2019 at 02:12 PM.

  5. #5
    RKI- Reasonably Knowledgable Individual heavy_mech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Kavallerie-Regiment 15, Paderborn
    Posts
    3,829

    Default

    I certainly don't know Andy but every time you guys have a discussion about a piece I learn something. And it's interesting to me. Maybe more opinions will follow?
    "Wen Tausend einen Mann erschlagen, das ist nicht Ruhm, das ist nicht Ehre, denn beinsen wird's in späteren tagen gesiegt hat doch das Deutsch Heer. Podest nicht die Paten der Soldaten doner die da Sterben sollen, soll man geben was sie wollen, sahs sie Herzen, sahs sie Küssen, den sie wissen nicht wann sie sterben müssen"

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thank you, fellows.
    So is it original then?
    What would be the correct scabbard for it?

  7. #7
    Moderator Slash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Posts
    1,167

    Default

    The bayonet is most certainly earlier than 1943 production. I do not feel the DRP stamp is period original. The location of the stampings at the crossguard are atypical. Same with the numbering to the reverse; DRP to the obverse. This is not consistent with known period original organizationally marked behoerden. As Andrej previously indicated the scabbard is earlier than the bayonet and not correct. Too many issues of concern. It would not be for my collection.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Many excellent points brought up here. Although Carter believed the Behoerden Coppel trademark changed to AWS in 1943, from a manufacturing standpoint, some few examples do appear to have been made earlier than that. The use of "DRP" -vs- "R.P." is also an issue. However, both represent the same organization and if the marking was applied after production by a regional branch of the Postal Office, might they have used either one? Based on the early PWco|Solingen "DRP" examples, one would think not, but then we are not dealing with Weyersberg production. I wonder what became of all the other bayonets before they reached #876, and why have we not seen any? Considering the fortunes of war, one could envision a scenario where the majority were either destroyed or captured, and only a few survived.
    Last edited by pwcosol; 10-09-2019 at 05:28 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member AndyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    1,924

    Default

    We should wait for more details of the piece, question was is there any stamps on blade spine? Details of pommel would be great, as it looks like there was a black paint over blueing?
    Carter was wrong in many opinions, as in that time he doesnt have enough information.
    ACS mostly ended using this stamps already 1940/1, and was changed with AWS stamps continuosly, there exist many samples with good polish on blade and dark bakelite grips. These early pieces have a police eagle on spine. I believe its too already in literature about the maker and when was realised the switch of the TM.
    http://k98.free.fr/AWS%20bak.html
    Other point is the 876 could be normal police assignation number, which was used by Coppel Behoerden bayonets on blade and on both parts of crossguard even untypical reverse. Here in link on ACS bayonet, but it was observed on AWS too.
    http://k98.free.fr/police%20acs.html
    Since 1942 was Postschutz part of Police and SS apparatus, so it could be signed with Postschutz stamp, anyway is untypical as i dont known prior this time about Coppel DRP marked pieces. P.Weyersberg was for long time a special contractor of Reichspost. So i would be very carefully with the DRP stamp, the scabbard could be mixed in police inventar with a earlier production type.b.r.Andy
    Last edited by AndyB; 10-10-2019 at 03:40 AM.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Very good observations, Andy. The AWS bayonets you provided links to certainly appear to be made much earlier than 1943. I recall having seen one AWS example with red grips, and a more "brushed" finish to the metal. It had a Police acceptance on the blade spine. This bayonet was the latest manufactured (late 1941 or 1942) example I have seen with anything other than a serial or issue number.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •