Third Party Press

98k Bayonet - Factory Mismatch ?

Tom Steil

Member
This 98k bayonet is stamped '7095n' on the blade but the scabbard is stamped '7195n'. 100 numbers off.

The other side is maker stamped '42fnj' on both the blade and scabbard.

Could this be an old story of a factory mismatch? Has anybody ever seen such an animal?

Let me know if more pictures might help.
 

Attachments

  • 98K Bayonet #1.pdf
    673 KB · Views: 10
  • 98K Bayo #2.jpg
    98K Bayo #2.jpg
    279.3 KB · Views: 62
  • 98K Bayo #3.jpg
    98K Bayo #3.jpg
    320.7 KB · Views: 56
  • 98K Bayo #4.jpg
    98K Bayo #4.jpg
    275.7 KB · Views: 37

AndyB

Senior Member
I would tend to opinion it could be unit missmatch,done by the unit.but there could be even factory mistake.
 

heavy_mech

RKI- Reasonably Knowledgable Individual
While not a bayonet expert I try to take these things as presented. I'm mostly in favor of factory error as we've seen this of course before and I think quite easy to mistakenly grab an ajacent stamp. IIRC they were often delivered in batches of xx number of items so I suppose unit error could also be possible?
 

pwcosol

Senior Member
I concur with Andy. Bayonet could have been become mismatched after issuance. Regarding mismatching from the factory, I don't think the number of the scabbard was miss-struck. During final assembly, when the bayonets were mated up with their matching numbered scabbards, 7095n was mistakenly done so with 7195n. In all likelihood, this resulted in bayonet 7195n getting the scabbard from 7095n as well. This scenario or with transposed serial numbered parts, is not uncommon during final assembly, for Kar98k and other rifles as well.
 

AndyB

Senior Member
There is something with last digit 5 on bayonet? it looks like reserialed? should be examined withmagnifying glass.
 
I also recently got a mismatch off by 110 numbers. Able to take pics today.

Would the case mostly be: Unit mismatches due to equipment/personel attrition, factory due to error ?

I believe the pomel 407 is postwar markings.
5ecb078c71b463dbaf9cd660e69e1a92.jpg
5b2a28ef366acd8c1d0cd7cce27a6241.jpg
ea02c1d562b456b743119065c4473002.jpg
ceb34a08b84e721f8a59af44f1c15e7a.jpg
2ea829aec8fda7063286135b0dac152d.jpg
bd5f143fe6e678f2f18e08b95e56d78a.jpg
6e72fff9b5a0ccc90dc1eda261ce0931.jpg
143ef9ba524cb43215db2325819f3511.jpg
e7d6bbe3fc842a095a3854d5cb772fc3.jpg
96853979df74592008d2ff56fe121974.jpg


Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
 

AndyB

Senior Member
This is a postwar refurbished piece, there are reported many missmatches of C and D range, here certainly not a factory missmatch, it was used by some other country postwar, i assume there is rivet in mouth piece, the 407 on pommel could be for balkan country, the locking lug looks like not surfaced with pommel, same as the screw near pommel is not correct replacement, i would tend to opinion the right wood grip is too replacement or the hole for countersunk was made larger? the blade is in nice condition still even after using.
 

Military Rifle Journal
Top