Third Party Press

Acceptance proofs or bubbafied S/42 1936

skearns

Well-known member
This S/42 1936 is at a LGS and I’ve asked a couple forum members here and the Luger forum for opinions. Figured I’d post here as well to see if I could get more opinions and hopefully figure this out. I’ll try to get better photos tomorrow but they won’t allow me to disassemble for fear of damage. I don’t believe the LGS to be nefarious but they only know what they know and they mostly deal in modern firearms. All visible numbers match including the two mags.IMG_6135.jpegIMG_6136.jpegIMG_6138.jpegIMG_6139.jpegIMG_6137.jpegIMG_6140.jpegIMG_6141.jpeg
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6134.jpeg
    IMG_6134.jpeg
    395.4 KB · Views: 13
Yeah, that's not right. The stamps look totally wrong to begin with, and don't quote me on this but but I'm pretty sure that it was all Weimar eagles in 1936, with the Nazi proof marks getting phased in from 37-39. I don't think that Oberndorf was putting Nazi eagles on their Lugers until 1939.

Either way, the worst part is that they're in totally the wrong place. It should be opposite, where you've already got your other inspection and firing proofs. That spot on the receiver and barrel should be blank.

I don't have a 1936 S/42 to compare, but here's the same spot on my S/42 G-Date (1935). Also the proofs and stamps on the reverse side of the frame, where they should be.

I'll add that some of the other markings look a bit soft to me, and I'm not in love with the bluing. I'm far less confident on this, as judging bluing is always an art form at best and difficult as hell looking at photos, but it doesn't sit well with me, especially on the barrel/upper assembly.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_8080.JPG
    IMG_8080.JPG
    36.4 KB · Views: 13
  • IMG_8081.JPG
    IMG_8081.JPG
    49.4 KB · Views: 14
Last edited:
A thought from a different forum member was that perhaps it was repaired at at KM depot and required test firing. I suppose that doesn’t explain the why they’re on the left side instead of the right though.
 
A thought from a different forum member was that perhaps it was repaired at at KM depot and required test firing. I suppose that doesn’t explain the why they’re on the left side instead of the right though.
A KM arsenal could locate the test fire proofs anywhere on the barrel, receiver and bolt they wanted to, there was not an official government requirement beyond placement somewhere on those parts. We can find a lot of Luger variations with left side firing proofs both military, police and commercial, barrel proofs on the front sight base as an example and firing proof on top of the breech block (some crown N) so the location on the part itself is no deal breaker. The KM arsenals did their own thing much the same as the Heer, LW, police and SS all their individual way of doing things and often it even varied between arsenals inn the same service.
 
Do we have any examples of those KM proofs? Because I'd want to see some good examples of proofs that look like the ones we see on the gun before accepting that as the explanation.
 
Yeah, that the sticking point. Nothing to prove it. That alone may not disprove it but…….I need more than that. I’ve emailed dealers and collectors both here and in the UK and still haven’t received a thumbs up. I’m going to keep on looking for examples though. Why the heck not?
 
Yeah, that the sticking point. Nothing to prove it. That alone may not disprove it but…….I need more than that. I’ve emailed dealers and collectors both here and in the UK and still haven’t received a thumbs up. I’m going to keep on looking for examples though. Why the heck not?

You will never get a thumbs up from those folks.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0109.JPG
    IMG_0109.JPG
    35.2 KB · Views: 35
  • 9DFD93AB-6B2C-4F11-AC7A-C07902D2801D.jpeg
    9DFD93AB-6B2C-4F11-AC7A-C07902D2801D.jpeg
    185.7 KB · Views: 35
Sure looks like a KM depot proof to me. Here’s a shot from my KM depot 29/40 proof.
 

Attachments

  • 95D336DA-ABFF-42E2-B3A9-2151995877C0.jpeg
    95D336DA-ABFF-42E2-B3A9-2151995877C0.jpeg
    45.3 KB · Views: 29
Any idea which depot this was from?

Probably MAZa Kiel-Dietrichsdorf, but there is no way to be 100% sure.

If you wouldn't mind, upload any other photos of the remaining numbered parts here for posterity.
 
I don't think you missed out on anything. Those proofs strike me as bogus. If they were ligit, the same proof should be on the breech block also.
 
I don't think you missed out on anything. Those proofs strike me as bogus. If they were ligit, the same proof should be on the breech block also.

Not necessarily. Depots seemed to be at least somewhat independent and set their own rules. The breech block on my Mg10 rework was not marked, and on my LZA repair only the replaced barrel was marked.

There are no major parts replaced on this, but I am guessing the axle pin was loose and required replacement. No good picture of it but you can see the pin appears to be marked with something. An eagle maybe? Acceptance of some kind? I'm guessing its a spare part.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_6165 a.jpeg
    IMG_6165 a.jpeg
    237.6 KB · Views: 18
interesting example... only thing that makes sense is some sort of depot build or repair that would require re-test proofing. As Ryan says goofy looking test proofs do exist and We all the the full KM depot builds that show up.
Someone a little more confident came around and didnt hesitate. I think its all fine even though not text book.. You'll never see these in a text book not yet anyways..
But, sometimes its better to be safe than sorry. Also NO eagle M stamp anywhere on the back of the holster ???
 

Military Rifle Journal
Back
Top